little cup of literature

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

This policy tells how we use (and protect) any information that you give to us. We take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account, provide the products and services you have requested from us and to ensure our practices are always in accordance with this policy. We will never sell, share, or use your personal information other than as described here.

We may change this policy from time to time in line with legislation revisions by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware with any changes.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart and to store your e-mail address if you select the ‘Remember Me’ Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to ‘Tools | Internet Options | Privacy’ and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

Data collected by this site is used to:

a. Take and fulfill customer orders
b. Administer and enhance the site and service
c. Issue a unique identifier (e.g. customer login)
d. Monitor customer account status beyond that required for individual purchases
e. Only disclose delivery information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes

Our data is not sold on to any third parties. You can request a copy of the information we hold on you by send a request to info@theliteraryteacompany.co.uk. Information is not stored beyond a period of time considered necessary for the processing of orders and any subsequent repeat orders that may be received. 

Rosie Lea Ltd holds no sensitive or personal information other than name and contact details required for processing orders. No payment card details are stored.

Any information stored is held securely and Rosie Lea Ltd conforms to required technical security standards.

Respect of you & your data:

We operate in line with the EU GDPR (May 2018) Data Protection guidelines and  are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their consent options at any time.

We regularly review our policies to ensure your data is managed in the most secure and effective way. 

YOUR RIGHTS & OUR OBLIGATIONS:

You have the following rights concerning your data, which we are committed to upholding.

  • The right to be informed about what data we use and how we use it.
  • The right to access the data we hold about you, at any time.
  • The right to request a change to the data we hold about you.
  • The right to request we delete / remove the data we hold about you.

We will always endeavor to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the GDPR (2018)  and PECR in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

- fairly and lawfully,
- as set out in the legislation and this policy,
- to the extent necessary for these purposes.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given above. We are a professional company and will always help.